Instant Fanzine - World Fantasy poll time [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Instant Fanzine

[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Links
[Links:| Book Group: Perdido Street Station Book Group: The Fortress of Solitude Book Group: The Curious Incident of the Dog in the Night-Time Book Group: Neuromancer Book Group: Tales of the City ]

World Fantasy poll time [Nov. 1st, 2009|01:03 am]
Previous Entry Add to Memories Share Next Entry

instant_fanzine

[starlady38]
Poll #1479152 World Fantasy awards!
Open to: All, detailed results viewable to: All, participants: 8

Best Novel: Who will win?

View Answers
The Hour of the Stag, Kage Baker
0 (0.0%)
The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford
1 (14.3%)
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
5 (71.4%)
Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory
0 (0.0%)
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
1 (14.3%)

Best Novel: Who should win?

View Answers
The Hour of the Stag, Kage Baker
0 (0.0%)
The Shadow Year, Jeffrey Ford
2 (28.6%)
The Graveyard Book, Neil Gaiman
0 (0.0%)
Pandemonium, Daryl Gregory
0 (0.0%)
Tender Morsels, Margo Lanagan
5 (71.4%)

Best Novella: Who will win?

View Answers
“Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel”, Peter S. Beagle
1 (14.3%)
“If Angels Fight”, Richard Bowes
0 (0.0%)
“The Overseer”, Albert Cowdrey
0 (0.0%)
Odd and the Frost Giants, Neil Gaiman
4 (57.1%)
“Good Boy”, Nisi Shawl
2 (28.6%)

Best Novella: Who should win?

View Answers
“Uncle Chaim and Aunt Rifke and the Angel”, Peter S. Beagle
0 (0.0%)
“If Angels Fight”, Richard Bowes
2 (50.0%)
“The Overseer”, Albert Cowdrey
0 (0.0%)
Odd and the Frost Giants, Neil Gaiman
0 (0.0%)
“Good Boy”, Nisi Shawl
2 (50.0%)

Best Short Story: Who will win?

View Answers
“Caverns of Mystery”, Kage Baker
1 (16.7%)
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss”, Kij Johnson
0 (0.0%)
“Pride and Prometheus”, John Kessel
3 (50.0%)
“Our Man in the Sudan”, Sarah Pinborough
0 (0.0%)
“A Buyer’s Guide to Maps of Antarctica”, Catherynne M. Valente
2 (33.3%)

Best Short Story: Who should win?

View Answers
“Caverns of Mystery”, Kage Baker
0 (0.0%)
“26 Monkeys, Also the Abyss”, Kij Johnson
1 (16.7%)
“Pride and Prometheus”, John Kessel
1 (16.7%)
“Our Man in the Sudan”, Sarah Pinborough
0 (0.0%)
“A Buyer’s Guide to Maps of Antarctica”, Catherynne M. Valente
4 (66.7%)

Best Anthology: Who will win?

View Answers
The Living Dead, John Joseph Adams, ed.
0 (0.0%)
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed.
2 (28.6%)
The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
5 (71.4%)
Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed.
0 (0.0%)
Steampunk, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.
0 (0.0%)

Best Anthology: Who should win?

View Answers
The Living Dead, John Joseph Adams, ed.
1 (16.7%)
The Del Rey Book of Science Fiction and Fantasy, Ellen Datlow, ed.
3 (50.0%)
The Year’s Best Fantasy and Horror 2008: Twenty-First Annual Collection, Ellen Datlow, Kelly Link, & Gavin J. Grant, eds.
1 (16.7%)
Paper Cities: An Anthology of Urban Fantasy, Ekaterina Sedia, ed.
0 (0.0%)
Steampunk, Ann & Jeff VanderMeer, eds.
1 (16.7%)

Best Collection: Who will win?

View Answers
Strange Roads, Peter S. Beagle
0 (0.0%)
The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford
0 (0.0%)
Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link
4 (80.0%)
Filter House, Nisi Shawl
1 (20.0%)
Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
0 (0.0%)

Best Collection: Who should win?

View Answers
Strange Roads, Peter S. Beagle
0 (0.0%)
The Drowned Life, Jeffrey Ford
2 (33.3%)
Pretty Monsters, Kelly Link
1 (16.7%)
Filter House, Nisi Shawl
1 (16.7%)
Tales from Outer Suburbia, Shaun Tan
2 (33.3%)

Best Artist: Who will win?

View Answers
Kinuko Y. Craft
0 (0.0%)
Janet Chui
0 (0.0%)
Stephan Martinière
1 (20.0%)
John Picacio
3 (60.0%)
Shaun Tan
1 (20.0%)

Special Award, Professional: Who will win?

View Answers
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
3 (75.0%)
Farah Mendelsohn (for The Rhetorics of Fantasy)
0 (0.0%)
Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
1 (25.0%)
Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
0 (0.0%)
Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
0 (0.0%)

Special Award, Professional: Who should win?

View Answers
Kelly Link & Gavin J. Grant (for Small Beer Press and Big Mouth House)
2 (50.0%)
Farah Mendelsohn (for The Rhetorics of Fantasy)
2 (50.0%)
Stephen H. Segal & Ann VanderMeer (for Weird Tales)
0 (0.0%)
Jerad Walters (for A Lovecraft Retrospective: Artists Inspired by H.P. Lovecraft)
0 (0.0%)
Jacob Weisman (for Tachyon Publications)
0 (0.0%)

Special Award, Non-Professional: Who will win?

View Answers
Edith L. Crowe (for her work with The Mythopoeic Society)
0 (0.0%)
John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
2 (40.0%)
Elise Matthesen (for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her “artist’s challenges.”)
0 (0.0%)
Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas (for Clarkesworld)
3 (60.0%)
Michael Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
0 (0.0%)

Special Award, Non-Professional: Who should win?

View Answers
Edith L. Crowe (for her work with The Mythopoeic Society)
0 (0.0%)
John Klima (for Electric Velocipede)
2 (33.3%)
Elise Matthesen (for setting out to inspire and for serving as inspiration for works of poetry, fantasy, and SF over the last decade through her jewelry-making and her “artist’s challenges.”)
2 (33.3%)
Sean Wallace, Neil Clarke, & Nick Mamatas (for Clarkesworld)
2 (33.3%)
Michael Walsh (for Howard Waldrop collections from Old Earth Books)
0 (0.0%)
linkReply